CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 R00147

Ms. Leslie J. Cummings
Knape & Vogt Manufacturing Company
2700 Oak Industrial Drive, NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of a door slide damper from China.

Dear Ms. Cummings:

In your letter dated March 1, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the 27483-6 damper. It is a metal hydraulic cylinder used on the KV8060 Precision Door Slide. It acts as an hydraulic strut to assist in the opening and closing of overhead cabinet doors.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.42.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering, dampening or counterbalancing. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division